The Internet offers the chance to collect information about site users. This information can be personally identifiable information or aggregated information. This Privacy Policy tells you what information we collect, what we do with it and your rights to correct or change it.

At BallantyneTaylor, we are committed to protecting your privacy. We firmly believe that electronic security and privacy are necessary for the continued success of the Internet. In support of this, we only use the personal information that you provide to create a more personalised and entertaining experience for you, in accordance with the terms outlined below.

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner (http://www.privacy.org.nz) provides further details of the New Zealand Privacy Act and how it protects personal information in New Zealand.

 

1. Important Information

1.1 Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a new version online. You should check this page occasionally to review any changes. .

 

2. What information do we collect?

2.1 When You Visit our Websites

You are free to explore the Websites without providing any information about yourself. When you download our resources we request that you provide Personal Information about yourself, and we collect Navigational Information.

2.2 “Personal Information”

This refers to any information that you knowingly and voluntarily submit to us and that identifies you personally, including contact information, such as your name, e-mail address, and other information about yourself or your business.

Personal Information can also include information about any transactions, both free and paid, that you enter into on the Website, and information about you that is available on the internet, such as from Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and Google, or publicly available information that we acquire.

2.3 “Navigational Information”

This refers to non-personal information about your computer and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and pages viewed.

We may collect navigational information to optimise our Web pages. We may use such non-personal information for internal purposes, including but not limited to improving the content of our site.

 

3. How do we use the information we collect?

3.1 Compliance with Our Privacy Policy

We use the information we collect only in compliance with this Privacy Policy.

3.2 We Never Sell Personal Information

Any information collected by BallantyneTaylor in the above scenarios will not be sold and is protected by this policy and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

3.3 Use of Personal Information

In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we may use your Personal Information to: (a) improve your browsing experience by personalizing the Websites and to improve the Subscription Service; (b) send information to you which we think may be of interest to you by post, email, or other means; (c) send you marketing communications relating to our business we think may be of interest to you.

3.4 Use of Navigational Information

From time to time we may aggregate your information analyse trends, preferences, and

Demographics to operate and improve the Website. We may also use Navigational Information alone or in combination with Personal Information to provide you with personalized information about BallantyneTaylor.

3.5 Customer Testimonials and Comments

We post customer testimonials and comments on our Websites, which may contain Personal Information. We obtain each customer’s consent via email prior to posting the customer’s name and testimonial.

 

4. Navigational Information

4.1 Cookies

We use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web server. Cookies are not used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a Web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page.

BallantyneTaylor keeps track of pages you visit, in order to determine what portion of our Website is the most popular.

Most web browsers are set up to accept cookies; you can usually change your browser settings to refuse cookies. You will still be able to visit our sites with cookies disabled.

4.2 Advertising

We may use cookies to collect data for Google remarketing purposes for online advertising. We make every effort to abide by all Google Advertising policies:

Third-party vendors, including Google, may show our ads across other sites on the Internet.

Cookies stored by your browser may be used by third-party vendors, including Google, to show you ads based on your previous website activity, including visits to our website.

 

5. Important Information

5.1 Changes to this policy

In order to reflect the fact that our business is growing constantly, we reserve the right to change this policy at any time. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a new version online. You should check this page occasionally to review any changes. .

5.2 Opting out and Unsubscribing

We adhere to the New Zealand Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007. You will always have the option to opt in to certain services and to opt out of those services at any stage.

5.3 Contact Us

The New Zealand Privacy Act of 1993 gives you the right to access and correct this information. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our treatment of the information you provide us, please write to us by email at steve@ballantynetaylor.co.nz.